Return to Headlines

Senior Awards Recognition

SGAHS Senior Awards Recognition


🎓
 Announcing the Senior Awards winners – Congratulations to you and the entire Class of 2020 on all of your accomplishments! We wish all of you the best of luck in your future endeavors!! #SGASD #RocketPride #ClassOf2020 🚀 

You can view pictures of the winners on our District Facebook Page.
*𝑤𝑒 𝑤𝑖𝑙𝑙 𝑐𝑜𝑛𝑡𝑖𝑛𝑢𝑒 𝑡𝑜 𝑎𝑑𝑑 𝑎𝑤𝑎𝑟𝑑𝑠 𝑎𝑠 𝑤𝑒 𝑎𝑟𝑒 𝑛𝑜𝑡𝑖𝑓𝑖𝑒𝑑.


Class of 2020 Senior Awards Recognition

Athletic Department Awards

E. Jerry Brooks Academic Excellence Award: Alexandria Hoffman, Allison Hoschar,
Hannah Gartrell, Nicholas Guaragno, Taryn Killmayer, Sophia Kline, Cole McKowen,
Samantha Pellegrino, Brady Pitzer, Christopher Wilhide, John Wolfe, Jonathan Wyrick

Fackler-Hower Sportsmanship Award: Calvin Flemmens, Hylin Sorrell

YAIAA Scholar Athletes: Christopher Abdel-Malak, Reem Abdou, Gavin Alwine, Emerson Buffalow, Natalie Carr, Dennis Eicholtz, Aiden Fissel, Ashlyn Fritz, Hannah Gartrell, Nolan Gise, Ellie Glass, Kirstan Gregory, Nicholas Guaragno, Alexandria Hoffman, Allison Hoschar, Taryn Killmayer, Sophia Kline, Anne Lawrence, Abigail Lecrone, Colson Martin, Cole McKowen, Kayla Miller, Samantha Pellegrino, Brady Pitzer, Cheyanne Prestopine, Aden Shaffer, Hannah Shaffer, Callie Simerly, Daniel Simpson, Kasey Smith, Grace Snyder, Lindsay Snyder, Dylan Spangler, Haley Wagman, Christopher Wilhide, Sara Winemiller, John Wolfe, Jonathan Wryrick, Kaylyn Zeigler

Glatco Credit Union: Parker Forry

Hanover Kiwanis Award: Haley Wagman

Hanover Republican Club Scholarship: Aiden Fissel, Haley Wagman

Her Traditions Scholarship: Ivy Snyder

Music Department Awards

Director's Award for School Band: Emma Kraft

Fred Waring Directors' Award for Chorus: Lauren Zavatsky

John Philip Sousa Band Award: Matthew Raudebaugh

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award: Braden Gobrecht

National School Choral Award: Carmi Wilmot

National School Orchestra Award: Emma Kraft

Patrick S. Gilmore Band Award: Joy Kelly

Spring Grove Area High School Jazz Wall of Fame: Gavin Alwine, Braden Gobrecht, Joy Kelly, Kadylyn Ketterman, Anthony Wood

Woody Herman Jazz Award: Joy Kelly

Private Allen J. Beck Jr VFW Post 5265 Auxiliary Award: Megan Heist, Daniel Simpson, Christopher Wilhide, Haley Wagman

Rotary Club of York Award: Anne Lawrence

Spring Grove Chamber of Commerce Scholarship: Murphy Altland

Spring Grove Swim Club Scholarship: Megan Heist, Allison Hoschar

Spring Grove VFW Spc. Cameron Stambaugh Scholarship: Hunter Davies, Megan Heist, Emma Kraft, Daniel Simpson, Haley Wagman, Christopher Wilhide

York County Family & Consumer Science Award: Jacob Sprenkle

York New Salem Lions Club Award: Ellie Glass, Christopher Wilhide