top banner

Spring Grove Area School District

Shaping the Future... One Student at a Time!

banner 2 top
Wow
       
 
We have so much great news to share with you about the many accomplishments of our students that we needed to find a place to gather it all together in one place.
   Much of this has been published in other locations on our site or has come in Rocket E-News. You may have seen it in the sports or new pages of the local papers or it may be completely new to you. Either way, we hope you enjoy this collection of stories and photos of some of the great things happening in the Grove!
 

 

Honor Roll  

HIGH SCHOOL HONOR ROLL – SECOND MARKING PERIOD

Spring Grove Area High School is proud to announce the following HS students achieved honor roll status during the second marking period. 

Class of 2017, Distinguished Honor Roll

Colton S. Anderson, Laura A. Ardner, Hayley J. Arnold, Josie M. Attig, Madison R. Beckner, Lindsey C. Burgard, Caraline A. Cornman, Justin T. Culp, Pierce B. Eicholtz, Abby E. Erlemeier, Landon R. Eshbach, Tara L. Fowler, Kaden R. Glatfelter, Kaylyn M. Godman, Taylor E. Grim, Nicole R. Guise, Abigayle J. Keating, Skyler R. Kemper, Trevor A. Kern, Elissa M. Larkin, Abigail J. Marquette, Dominic A. Mascaro, Kali E. Mensinger, Madison L. Overby, Mark Prusakowski, Gabrielle N. Ruth, Mariah A. Schmittel, Kyleigh M Selby-Neiderer, Luke A. Senft, Mason D. Staub, Zoe R. Stauffer, Nathaniel R. Stump, Kayla E. Weaver, Katie M. Williams, Wyatt L. Wivell, Rachel A. Worley

Class of 2017, Honor Roll

Jared M. Barley, Tanner F. Bolton, Lauren E. Bowersox, Briana M. Colvin, Alyson L. Dietz, Jiana S. Graham, Jerry L. Groft, Kaleigh S. Hamilton, Trevor J. Lippy, David E. McClymont, Jennah E. Pownell, Quinn C. Taughinbaugh, Landen M. White, Cambria N. Wire, Ashley Xiao

Class of 2018, Distinguished Honor Roll

Patrick C. Anderson, Brant L. Aughenbaugh, Trenton M. Baker, Kaylee L. Bange, Lauren E. Bell, Megan Y. Blymier, Patrick G. Bowman, Trevon D. Colbert, Hunter D. Eshbach, Kylie M. Good, Megan R. Gunzelman, Madison E. Hagerman, Jenna M. Kile, Chelsey A. Kornbau, Jenna R. McGraw, Mackenzie A. Miller, Christian J. Reed, Kalynn M. Romesburg, Collin D. Ruby, Zachary J. Ruggerie, Joshua R. Snyder, Kiersten P. Snyder, David L. Taglieri, Kaylyn N. Trout, Julia C. Wilmot, Walker E. Wolf

Class of 2018, Honor Roll

Chase G. Bricker, McKenna S. Clark, Samantha J. Cramer, Christopher R. Farinelli, Benjamin M. Guaragno, Michael B. Hoschar, Jalen L. Lashley, Jessica P. Meyering, Dalton J. Rohrbaugh, Mason J. VanBuren, Emily L. Whyland

Class of 2019, Distinguished Honor Roll

Cambrya C. Anderson, Jordan D. Bellamy, Brooklyn D. Blymier, Cody T. Camacho, Gabrielle R. Castillo, Grae Elliott, Stephen C. Fiorenza, Kirsten H. Gillin, Eric D. Glass, Alexandria R. Groft, Lauren M. Guise, Kenneth M. Hamme, Victoria K. Hans, Shirin Ismayil, Hailey L. Kessinger, Jaden M. Klinedinst, Madison R. Little, Lindsay M. Mummert, Cassidy R. Patchel, Angel R. Rohrbaugh, Matthew D. Schmuck, Julia G. Sowers, Catherine G. Swiger, Kayla M. Tasker, Elijah C. Taylor, Seth P. Worley

Class of 2019, Honor Roll

Eden E. Blottenberger, Abelardo Diaz-Madrigal, Leyna C. Dye, Alexandra M. Fowler, Austin M. Grove, Logan S. Hoke, Devin M. Kroft, Kacey L. Miller, Lacey Anne J. Roller, Lauren R. Rothrock, Corinne E. Rush, Grace L. Stiffler, Zowie M. Thrift, Robert L. Wood

Class of 2020, Distinguished Honor Roll

Emily A. Baldauf, Hannah S. Bollinger, Tiffany J. Burnham, Ermioni K. Carter, Marium T. Eisa, Teressa K. Fink, Ellie W. Glass, Reid M. Grant, Kirstan L. Gregory, Nicholas J. Guaragno, Allison M. Hoschar, Joy E. Kelly, Taryn A. Killmayer, Sophia G. Kline, Anne L. Lawrence, Abigail E. Lecrone, Gracie M. Lutz, Colson R. Martin, Madison J. Miller, Isabel C. Morrison, Aaron S. Perry, Brady C. Pitzer, Saleen G. Seaman, Ryan W. Sechrist, Morganne K. Seitz, Hannah N. Shaffer, Dylan J. Spangler, Sydney E. Stump, Wesley C. Taylor, Benjamin G. Vincent, Regina R. Walton, Caleb P. Warren, Aaliyah J. Watson, Molly A. Williams, Jonathan G. Wyrick, Zachary N. Young

Class of 2020, Honor Roll

Michael R. Adams, Heather M. Baker, Olivia L. Becker, Natalie M. Carr, Emma L. Coffman, Hunter M. Davies, Genus E. Forney-Warner, John J. Halaj, Kaley N. Helsel., Austin M. Huff, Brooklyn N. Hurley, Montgomery S. Jarvis, Kayla A. Kehr, Andrew J. Leonard, Autumn H. Litvak, Lorenzo S. Martin, Kayla A. Moul, Liam Q. Myers, Kyla R. Pifer, Hayden L. Rishel, Brayden J. Ross, Nicholas M. Ruggerie, Kirsten P. Sipling, Grace A. Stauffer, Chloe M. Sullivan, Sarah E. Weaver, Sara N. Winemiller

 
MIDDLE SCHOOL HONOR ROLL – SECOND MARKING PERIOD

8th Grade Distinguished Honor Roll

Amy D. Alvarez-Chavez, Brylan L. Anderson, Braden C. Bair, Kaley M. Boyde, Ryan L. Coleman, William L. Cummings, Tia E. DeCello, Sara N. Diehl, Samantha L. Dusman, Nicholas A. Etter, Jacob A. Gandionco, Trista J. Glace, Grace L. Gordon, Jillian A. Hamilton, Christopher D. Henry, Hailey M. Herbst, Curvin D. Hersh, Jennah M. Hoke, Breanna N. Kaltreider, Joseph B. Kelly, Bailey K. Klinedinst, Brian P. Kramer, Isabella H. Lam, Connor J. Laughman, Olivia G. Lillich, Brendan J. Livelsberger, Sierra R. Luckenbaugh, Bethanne L. Luckenbaugh, Falyn J. McGlynn, Megan  Oravitz, Benjamin T. Patterson, Charley A. Pero, Delaney M. Pittman, Gracie M. Priest, Yazmeen A. Proctor, Emma D. Randisi, Madison R. Riggin, Shannon M. Ruby, Shae-Lynn M. Runkle, Reilly N. Schaffer, Michael A. Shaqfeh, Cole H. Shaub, Toby A. Trish, Ariana L. Ulsh, Hunter W. Walker, Cody A. Walker, Ryan C. West, Jessica L. Wivell

8th Grade Honor Roll

Zachary M. Albright, Natalie M. Apple, Luke M. Bailey, Gracie R. Baker, Anthony M. Beverly, Alethea G. Bohrer, Nya N. Brown, Ryan G. Burkett, Alexandra K. Cumor, Jacob L. Delaughter, Erin R. Duff, Hayden J. Forbush, Emily  Garcia, Dylan M. Gaskins, Matthew D. Gettman, Emma R. Gohn, Liam J. Gohn, Rosa S. Gonzales, Amber L. Gross, Klayton R. Grubb, Cameron L. Gutshall, Briana A. Haines, Emma E. Hamme, Abigail J. Hamme, Shelby R. Heater, Samuel L. Hilker, Jonathan E. Hill, Matthew R. Hill, Austin S. Hoke, Mikaela R. Hoke, Max C. Hollinger, Adriana M. Hopple, Makena C. Jacobs, Faith R. Jennings, Vierra M. Jordan, Carley R. Kibler, John S. Laughton, Alexis G. Linebaugh, Jodi C. Louey, Nathan S. Madison, Camden R. Markle, Madison E. McIntyre, Noah A. Midwig, Emma M. Miller, Ayianna S. Moser, Breyonna R. Mummert, Morgan M. Myers, Ethan M. Myers, Riley H. Phillips, Stephanie L. Restuccia, Isaac A. Rinehart, Peyton J. Rohrbaugh, Ella R. Salemme, Mackenzie L. Sampere, Abigail G. Sensenig, Grace E. Slenker, Samantha A. Smith, Rebecca R. Sprenkle, Mia A. Styk, Zander R. Topper, Hailey M. Wisner, Shawn R. Wright

7th Grade Distinquished Honor Roll

Kaileigh B. Anderson, Elyssa A. Arnold, Alexis N. Bair, Kylie M. Bankert, Elizabeth C. Bell, Eli P. Bohn, Zyree T. Brooks, Damion A. Crawford, Cole E. Eckert, Jalen M. Franklin, Daniel K. Gordon, Madison A. Groomes, Karsen G. Hax, Natalie G. Huber, Bianca N. Hudak, Lauren E. Kamberger, Mackenzie R. Knaub, Caleb M. Kraft, Brennan W. Lindsey, Drew C. Miller, Meadow R. Miller, Elizabeth L. Minetola, Olivia F. Pitzer, Kai J. Ratleff, Hannah A. Redding, Jasmine N. Roeser, Edie S. Rumbaugh, Brooke N. Shaffer, Caylyn M. Shirey, Hannah R. Showman, Ashlyn N. Smith, Zoe J. Stover, Alexa R. Strohman, Bryce A. Thoman, Addyson G. Wagman, Blake E. Wagman, Alissa M. Walton, Nevaeh G. Wolfe, Benjamin N. Wyrick, Cindy Zheng

7th Grade Honor Roll

Deric R. Anthony, Byron W. Atkins, Addison K. Ballou, Devon E. Berwager, Jeffrey A. Borman, Alexandria L. Brown, Donovan M. Bryant, Brian C. Campbell, Amelia N. Cook, Tyler N. Crushong, Maizie S. Ecker, McKayla R. Fetrow, Dakota E. Frebertshauser, Darren C. Gobrecht, Emily K. Good, Erica R. Henry, Jianna O. Hill, Jacob A. Hitchner, Katelynn E. Houser, Lauren K. Klinedinst, Alexander L. Kurtz, Paige M. Little, Dillon L. Lucabaugh, Aaliyah G. Lumban-Tobing, Emily D. Lupian, Enrique M. McCoy, Ryan D. McKowen, Sarah L. Meeks, Chloe L. Meyering, Gavyn D. Miller, Matthew R. Monn, Joseph E. Nassar, Lindsey M. Naylor, Connor P. New, McKayla R. Orewiler, Dawson B. Pflueger, DeVin E. Ray, Ally M. Rue, Madeline G. Ruhland, Marissa M. Rushing, Jessica M. Schmuck, Cambria J. Shrader, Matthew B. Stoops, Justin L. Townes, Ashleigh A. Vonbussenius, Zoe M. Werner, Jonathan T. Wilhide, Hailey K. Wolfe, Rylee A. Zedek, Carter J. Zehlius, Zachary D. Zeigler, Sandy Zheng


FBLA Regional Competition Results
Congratulations to everyone for their effort and an outstanding showing at our regional competition!

1st place – Adam Prusakowski – Personal Finance (state qualifier)
1st place – Grace Castillo – Impromptu speaking (state qualifier)
2nd place – Mark Prusakowski – Client Service
3rd place – Grae Elliott – Business Law (state qualifier)
3rd place – Anthony Beddia – Computer Problem Solving (state qualifier)
3rd place – Sean Rickrode – Personal Finance (state qualifier)
4th place – Ty Maughlin – Accounting II
4th place – Abby Erlemeier – Advertising
4th place – Bianca Burkett – Introduction to Business
4th place – Graham Harlacher – Word Processing
5th place – Mason Staub – Accounting II
5th place – Shanyah Foster and Frank Maiolino – Sports and Entertainment Management

banner 2 bottom
page banner bottom
CLOSE